Can cucumber plants be boosted?

Cucumber boost challenge

Once you have decided to study at HAS University of Applied Sciences, you will need to prepare for your stay in the Netherlands. If you are not from the European Union, 1 of the things you will need to take care of are the immigration formalities, such as applying for a Dutch entry visa or a Dutch residence permit. 

Check out our infographic below or download de pdf. 

Visa or residence permit

Do I need it?

Visa requirements 2019 - HAS University of Applied Sciences

 

From the EU-country your currently studying in

Your Residence Permit is valid

However, the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) needs to be informed that you’re coming to study at HAN.
We therefore need to receive the following documents from you:

  • An Authorization form signed by you. Through this form you authorize HAS to inform IND that you’re coming to study at HAS for an exchange.
  • A copy of your passport (all stamped and/or written pages). Your passport needs to be valid for the duration of your stay in the Netherlands.
  • A copy of your residence permit (RP) from the EU-country you’re currently studying in. The RP needs to be valid for the duration of your stay in the Netherlands.
  • An Antecedents Certificate completed and signed by you
  • A copy of your health insurance with coverage in the Netherlands
  • A bank statement to prove sufficient financial means (€5295,00 per semester)
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand, or South Korea

Working Holiday Visa

If you are an exchange student from Argentina, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand, or South Korea you can apply for a so-called Working Holiday Visa. 

More information about this type of visa and the application can be found on the website of the Dutch Immigration Service. 

Working Holiday Visa